HCS Fiber Options

Fiber P/N Fiber Type Multimode Fiber
Grade & Standard
Cabled Attenuation
(dB/km)
Min. Bandwidth
(MHz·km)
Numerical Aperture
850nm 1300nm 850nm 1300nm
Nom Max Nom Max OFL EMB OFL EMB
52 50/125µm
Graded Index
Multimode
Optical Fiber
Standard Grade
OM2 - ISO/IEC 11801
TIA-492AAAB
A1a.1 - IEC 60793-2-10
TIA-568.3-D
2.8 3.5 0.8 1.5  500 NS 500 NS 0.200±0.02
54 10G  Grade
OM3 - ISO/IEC 11801
TIA-492AAAC-A
A1a.2 - IEC 60793-2-10
TIA-568.3-D
2.8 3.5 0.8 1.5 1500 2000 500 500 0.200±0.02
55 10G  Grade
Bend Insensitive
OM3-ISO/IEC-11801
TIA-492AAAC-A
A1a.2 - IEC 60793-2-10
TIA-568.3-D
2.8 3.0 0.8 1.5 1500 2000 500 500 0.200±0.02
56 10G  Grade
TIA-492AAAD
OM4 - ISO/IEC 11801
A1a.3 - IEC 60793-2-10
TIA-568.3-D
2.3 3.0 0.6 1.5 3500 4700 500 500 0.200±0.015
57 10G  Grade
Bend Insensitive

TIA-492AAAD
OM4 - ISO/IEC 11801
A1a.3 - IEC 60793-2-10
TIA-568.3-D
2.3 3.0 0.6 1.5 3500 4700 500 500 0.200±0.015
58 10G - WBMMF
TIA-492AAAE
OM5 - ISO/IEC 11801
A1a.4b- IEC 60793-2-10
TIA-568.3-D
2.3 3.0
2.3@953nm
0.6 1.5 3500
1850@953nm
4700
2470@953nm
500 500 0.200±0.015
59 10G – WBMMF
Bend-Insensitive

TIA-492AAAE
OM5 - ISO/IEC 11801
A1a.4b- IEC 60793-2-10
TIA-568.3-D
2.3 3.0
2.3@953nm
0.6 1.5 3500
1850@953nm
4700
2470@953nm
500 500 0.200±0.015
61 62.5/125µm
Graded Index
Multimode
Optical Fiber
Standard Grade
OM1 - ISO/IEC 11801
TIA-492AAAA
TIA-568.3-D
3.0 3.5 0.7 1.5 200 NS 600 NS 0.275±0.015
Fiber P/N Fiber Type Singlemode Fiber 
Grade & Standard
Cabled Attenuation (dB/km) MFD
1310nm 1383nm 1550nm
Nom Max Nom Max Nom Max
91 9.3/125µm
Single Mode
Optical Fiber
Standard Grade
OS1 - ISO/IEC 11801
TIA-568.3-D Inside Plant
0.4 1.0 NS NS 0.4 1.0 9.3±0.5µm
@1310nm
92 Premium Grade
OS2 - ISO/IEC 11801
TIA-568.3-D Outside Plant
0.33 0.40 0.30 0.40 0.22 0.4 9.3±0.5µm
@1310nm
93 ITU-T G.652.C 0.33 0.35 NS NS 0.20 0.22 9.2±0.5µm
@1310nm
94 ITU-T G.652.D
no water peak
0.33 0.35 0.31 0.35 0.20 0.22 9.2±0.5µm
@1310nm
95 ITU-T G.655
Non-zero dispersion shifted
0.33 0.35 NS NS 0.20 0.22 9.6±0.5µm
@1550nm
96 ITU-T G.656
no water peak non-zero dispersion shifted
0.33 0.35 0.35 0.40 0.20 0.22 9.6±0.5µm
@1550nm
A1 ITU-T G.657.A1
Bend-insensitive Category A1
MBR: 10 mm
0.33 0.40 0.35 0.40 0.20 0.30 8.6-9.5±0.4µm
@1310nm 
A2 ITU-T G.657.A2
Bend-insensitive Category A2
MBR: 7.5 mm
0.33 0.40 0.35 0.40 0.20 0.30 8.6-9.5±0.4µm
@1310nm
B2 ITU-T G.657.B2
Bend-insensitive Category B2
MBR: 7.5 mm
0.40 0.50 0.4 max.
@1625nm
0.20 0.30 6.3-9.5±0.4µm
@1310nm
B3 ITU-T G.657.B3
Bend-insensitive Category B3
MBR: 5 mm
0.40 0.50 0.4 max.
@1625nm 
0.20 0.30 6.3-9.5±0.4µm
@1310nm